Maruti Suzuki September 2026 Sales Rise 24% YoY To 2,36,013 Units


Maruti Suzuki September 2026 Sales Rise 24% YoY To 2,36,013 Units

Maruti Suzuki's September 2026 sales stood at 2,36,013 units, up 24.44% from the 1,89,665 units sold in the same period a year earlier. Domestic passenger vehicle volumes climbed 36.91% to 1,81,838 units. Maruti Suzuki's domestic volumes also rose 2.75% over August's 1,76,971 units, a gain of 4,867 vehicles.

Maruti Suzuki September 2026 - Sales by Segment

Utility vehicles drove Maruti Suzuki's big year-on-year growth, jumping 62.05%. Utility vehicle sales stood at 78,911 units against the 48,695 units sold in September 2025, a gain of 30,216 units. The segment covers the Brezza, Ertiga, e Vitara, Fronx, Grand Vitara, Invicto, Jimny, Victoris and XL6.


Maruti's mini, compact and midsize cars combined for 91,887 units, up 24.02% from 74,090 units. This grouping includes the Alto, Baleno, Celerio, Ciaz, Dzire, Ignis, S-Presso, Swift and WagonR. Eeco van sales rose 10.01% YoY to 11,040 units from 10,035 units.
Exports grew 4.77% to 44,219 units from 42,204 units, and Super Carry light commercial vehicle sales rose 18.09% to 3,414 units. Supplies to other OEMs (Toyota) fell 44.32% to 6,542 units from 11,750 units. Total volumes still increased by 46,348 units year on year.

Second Quarter and First-Half Performance

 Maruti Suzuki September 2026 sales closed out a quarter in which total volumes reached 6,96,654 units, up 26.46% from 5,50,874 units. Domestic passenger vehicle sales grew 38.11% to 5,55,012 units, and LCV sales rose 23.46% to 10,441 units.

SegmentSeptember 2026September 2025YoY Change
Utility Vehicles78,91148,69562.05%
Mini, Compact and Midsize Cars91,88774,09024.02%
Eeco11,04010,03510.01%
Domestic Passenger Vehicles1,81,8381,32,82036.91%
Exports44,21942,2044.77%
Supplies to Other OEMs6,54211,750-44.32%
Total Sales2,36,0131,89,66524.44%

Exports for the quarter slipped 2.14% to 1,08,119 units, and supplies to Toyota fell 23.20% to 23,082 units. Maruti's Q2 domestic sales of 5,65,201 units were its highest for any quarter. For April to September, total sales reached 13,79,378 units against 10,78,735 units a year earlier, a 27.87% increase. Domestic passenger vehicle sales crossed 10.80 lakh units, and Maruti puts overall domestic sales for the half at 11 lakh units. Hatchback sales grew 41% in H1 FY27, with entry hatchbacks up 86% and mid hatchbacks up 40%. Mini car sales rose 39.8% in September. The refreshed Baleno recorded 25,000 units in its first month on sale. The Dzire remained Maruti's best-selling model of the half despite supply constraints.

Source:
https://www.drivespark.com/four-wheelers/2026/maruti-suzuki-september-2026-sales-088297.html

0 Comments
Leave a Comment
Contact CarVaidya
Contact CarVaidya